General terms and conditions of WCTIPS.NET

CONTENTS

WCTIPS.NET Website Terms and Conditions
Rules for use of the web and new posts
Copyright
Prohibited activities
Responsibility for destination selection
WCTIPS.NET declaration
Privacy policy
Cookies policy
What is cookie?
What cookies do we use?
Controlling and deleting cookies
Other conditions

WCTIPS.NET Website Terms and Conditions

Dear visitors and users of wctips.net (collectively, this “web“), pay attention to the following terms and conditions for this web (collective, this “TC”).

The aim of this Web is gathering information about places with possibility to sleep freely in the country side and another useful traveler’s information and providing these information to users. Information gathering is carried out by sharing and collecting these information from individual users.

This Web is offered to you conditioned upon your fully acceptance of these TC. By accessing or using this Web in any manner, you agree to be bound by the TC. We may change or otherwise modify the TC in the future.

Rules for use of the web and new posts

As a condition of your use of this Web, you warrant that all information supplied by you on this Web is true, accurate, current and complete. WCTIPS.NET in no way guarantees that this information is correct nor is it in anyway responsible for content or services provided on such third party websites. Any personal information you post on the Web will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using the web by any manner, you give consent with these TC and you are fully aware of all notifications and given conditions.

It is allowed to post on the web information about places for bivouac/camping, shelters, unpaid and paid huts, public camps for free, public camps with mandatory fee or camps with optional fee, parking suitable for sleeping, overhangs/caves and any other useful tips for travelers (toilets, thermal spas, free wifi etc.).

Post on the Web only tips for places which you have really visited. Describe these places in such a manner that will provide all important information, which might be useful for your searching too. Description should include at least position information (GPS coordinates), nearest city, place size, accessibility of place, water sources and any other useful information. Mandatory fields are defined in new post template.

In respect of the web aim which is focused on description of sleeping places in free nature, we ask you not to post commercial camps, commercial hostels, paid or locked wifi.

You are allowed to post only photos with your copyright. By posting photos on WCTIPS.NET you grant territorially unlimited, definitive, exclusive and free of charge license to use these photos without time limitation for web promotional purposes. All photos are automatically reduced for 640px width. Original file is not saved on the web.

WCTIPS.NET stipulates the right (not a duty) to review and approve content of each post and in case the content is contrary to Code of WCTIPS.NET or with these TC to decline or not publish it on the Web. WCTIPS.NET has right to refuse publishing of the post in any other cases.

After consideration WCTIPS.NET stipulates the right to deny the access to web and to services provided to anyone and from any kind of reason, especially for violation of the TC.

Copyright

The content and information on this Web (including, but not limited to, messages, data, information, text, music, sound, photos, graphics, video, maps, icons, software, code or other material), as well as the infrastructure used to provide such content and information, is proprietary to us. You agree not to otherwise modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell or re-sell any information, software, products, or services obtained from or through this Web.
Duplication, transfer, reproduction, repeated publishing, publishing or repeated distribution of web contents or any part of it without prior approval WCTIPS.NET is strictly forbidden.

Prohibited activities

• (i) use this Web or its contents for any commercial purpose;
• (ii) access, monitor or copy any content or information of this Web using any robot, spider, scraper or other automated means or any manual process for any purpose without our express written permission;
• (iii) violate the restrictions in any robot exclusion headers on this Web or bypass or circumvent other measures employed to prevent or limit access to this Web;
• (iv) take any action that imposes, or may impose, in our discretion, an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure;
• (v) deep-link to any portion of this Web for any purpose without our express written permission;
• (vi) “frame”, “mirror” or otherwise incorporate any part of this Web into any other website without our prior written authorization; or
• (vii) attempt to modify, translate, adapt, edit, decompile, disassemble, or reverse engineer any software programs used by WCTIPS.NET.

By using any interactive areas, you expressly agree not to post, upload to, transmit, distribute, store, create or otherwise publish through this Web any of the following:
a. Any message, data, information, text, music, sound, photos, graphics, code or any other material (“Content”) that is false, unlawful, misleading, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, indecent, lewd, suggestive, harassing, or advocates harassment of another person, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, inflammatory, fraudulent or otherwise objectionable;
b. Content that is patently offensive to the online community, such as content that promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual;
c. Content that would constitute, encourage, promote or provide instructions for a conduct of an illegal activity, criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, violate the rights of any party in any country of the world, or that would otherwise create liability or violate any local, state, national or international law;
d. Content that provides instructional information about illegal activities;
e. Content that may infringe any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other intellectual or proprietary right of any party. In particular, content that promotes an illegal or unauthorized copy of another person’s copyrighted work, such as providing pirated computer programs or links to them, providing information to circumvent manufacture-installed copy-protect devices, or providing pirated music or links to pirated music files;
f. Unsolicited promotions, mass mailings or “spamming”, transmission of “junk mail”, “chain letters”, political campaigning, advertising, contests, raffles, or solicitations;
g. Content containing commercial activities and/or sales without our prior written consent such as contests, sweepstakes, barter, advertising, and pyramid schemes;
h. Private information of any third party, including, without limitation, surname (family name) addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, Social Security numbers and credit card numbers;
i. Contains restricted or password only access pages, or hidden pages or images (those not linked to or from another accessible page);
j. Viruses, corrupted data or other harmful, disruptive or destructive files;
k. Content that is unrelated to the topic of the interactive area(s) in which such Content is posted; or

WCTIPS.NET takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted, stored or uploaded by you or any third party, or for any loss or damage. WCTIPS.NET reserves the right, and has absolute discretion, to remove, screen, translate or edit without notice any content posted or stored on this Web at any time and for any reason.

If it is determined that you retain moral rights (including rights of attribution or integrity) in the content, you hereby declare that

(a) you don’t require that any personally identifying information be used in connection with the Content, or any derivative works of or upgrades or updates thereto;
(b) you have no objection to the publication, use, modification, deletion and exploitation of the Content by WCTIPS.NET or its licensees, successors and assigns;
(c) you forever waive and agree not to claim or assert any entitlement to any and all moral rights of an author in any of the Content; and
(d) you grant exclusive license to WCTIPS.NET for content on web created by you.

Responsibility for destination selection

Although most travel, including travel to international destinations, is completed without incident, travel to certain destinations may involve greater risk than others.

Remember that each state has its own legal regulations controlling possibility to sleep out of the public camps, or rather in free nature. We appeal on all to get familiar with prohibitions, warnings, notices and legal regulations valid for place of sleeping and about legal possibility of such a sleeping and motion in chosen locality.

WCTIPS.NET DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT SLEEPING IN CHOOSEN LOCALITY AND MOVEMENT THERE IS ADVISABLE OR WITHOUT RISK AND IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH WARNINGS, NOTICES AND LEGAL REGULATIONS VALID FOR SUCH LOCALITY, AND IS NOT LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OR LOSSES THAT MAY RESULT FROM USING THE LOCATIONS FOR SLEEPING WHICH ARE PUBLISHED ON WEB. YOU BEAR FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR CHECK WHETHER SLEEPING IN SUCH LOCALITY IS LEGAL.

IF YOU DECIDE TO USE SLEEPING PLACE WHICH IS ON PRIVATE PROPERTY OR PRIVATE REAL ESTATE, ASK FOR PRIOR PERMISSION FROM OWNER! YOU ARE NOT ALLOWED TO USE THIS PRIVATE PROPERTY WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION.

WCTIPS.NET declaration

THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES PUBLISHED ON THIS WEB MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR ERRORS. WCTIPS.NET DO NOT GUARANTEE THE ACCURACY OF, AND DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY FOR, ANY ERRORS OR OTHER INACCURACIES RELATING TO THE INFORMATION AND DESCRIPTION OF THE SLEEPING PLACES AND ANY OTHER DATAS DISPLAYED ON THIS WEB. WCTIPS.NET ALSO EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTY, REPRESENTATION, OR OTHER TERM OF ANY KIND AS TO THE ACCURACY OR PROPRIETARY CHARACTER OF THE SITE CONTENT.

Privacy policy

WCTIPS.NET treats the personal data of web users in accordance with the law no. 101/2000 Coll., on protection of personal data and amending certain laws, as subsequently amended (hereinafter the “Law for the Protection of Personal Data”), and treats acquired personal data as confidential.

Web user grants WCTIPS.NET consent to process personal data provided by him in accordance with § 5 of the Act on the protection of personal data for the purpose of registration into administration of the website and communication with the user during the period of valid registration.

User provides these data voluntarily.

This agreement can be taken back anytime by e-mail to e-mail address [email protected]

Cookies policy

Cookies policy for WCTIPS.NET web.

What is cookie?
Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit the Yves Rocher website. They may be set by the website owner or a third party. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. They can do this because websites can read and write these files, enabling them to recognize you and remember important information that will make your use and navigation of a website more convenient. Some cookies, known as ‘session cookies’, expire at the end of your browser session. Other cookies, known as ‘persistent cookies’, are stored on your computer or mobile device between browser sessions. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

What cookies do we use?

Cookies can be categorized into 3 main categories.
Functional Cookies
These cookies are essential for the Site to work and enable you to move around it and to use its services and features. Without these cookies, the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like it to and we may not be able to provide the Site or certain services or features that you have specifically requested. For example, we are using cookies for:
– Shopping Basket : Such cookies ensure that the items you place into the basket are still there when you wish to check out.

– User ID : User ID cookies are used to ensure that you only see your own information and keep you logged into the Site so you don’t have to repeatedly log in on every page.
Last visit and activity: Date of last visit and activity is recorded to be able to provide you with an update on “what’s changed on the site since your last visit,” and to better understand your preferences.

Page history: Page history cookies are used to track the sequence of pages you have visited.
Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Site. The information collected is anonymous and is only used to improve how the Site works. For example, such cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on the Site, help us record any difficulties visitors have with the Site, and show us whether our advertising is effective or not. This allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the Site, rather than the usage of a single
Targeting or Advertising Cookies
We may use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Site. These companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer or mobile device. These cookies are used to deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers.

Controlling and deleting cookies

WCTIPS.NET use cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them. You may refuse or accept cookies from the Site at any time by activating the setting on your browser. Information about the procedure to follow in order to enable or disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. Please be aware that if cookies are disabled, not all features of the Site may operate as intended

Other conditions

This website is run by the civic association H2Omaniaks, which is a legal entity organized under the laws of the Czech Republic. By using this website, you agree that any disputes arising from the use of or in connection with use of this website apply to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in the Czech Republic and any dispute shall be governed by Czech law. Website operator and you – the users – undertake to resolve any disputes amicably at first and use the court only in cases where it appears that an amicable solution is not possible.

In case any provision of these GTC proves invalid or missing, other provisions of GTC remain unaffected by this fact. Instead of the provision concerned it is necessary to follow either the relevant provisions of law generally applied, which is by its nature and purpose the closest to the intended purpose of the contract or, if there is no such provision in the legislation, the usual solution is put in place.

This TC (and any other terms and conditions referenced herein) constitutes the entire agreement between you and Web provider with respect to this Web.

Trademarks, registered trademarks, product names and company names or logos mentioned in this Web are the property oftheir respective owners.

 

Show Comments